7:00 –  8:00 am

Registration & Coffee

8:00 – 8:45 am

Breakfast & Scene-Setting: Big Picture for the Summit

Fran O’Sullivan (co-chair)
Managing Director, NZ INC.
RT HON JOHN KEY
Prime Minister
His Excellency Wang Lutong
Ambassador to New Zealand
Michael Barnett (co-chair)
CEO, Auckland Chamber of Commerce

8:45 – 9:45 am

China’s game-changing market: View from the top table

Cathy Quinn (Moderator)
Chair, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Christopher Luxon
CEO, Air New Zealand
Theo Spierings
CEO, Fonterra

9:45 – 10:30 am

Is China (and NZ) heading for a hard landing? Will the TPP and Australia’s China FTA change the competitive environment?

Michael Barnett (Moderator)
CEO, Auckland Chamber of Commerce
Huang Xiaoguang
CEO, ANZ China
Mike Frith
Senior Economist, NZ Super Fund
Shamubeel Eaqub
Independent Economist
Stephen Jacobi
Executive Director, NZ International Business Forum

10:30 – 11:00 am

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:00 pm

Making the most out of Chinese investment in New Zealand: Is Lochinver the ‘new norm’?

Fran O’Sullivan (Moderator)
Managing Director, NZ INC.
Terry Lee
Director Pengxin International
Quentin Quin
GM Capital, NZTE
Martin Thomson
Chair, NZCTA
Liam Dann
Business Editor, NZ Herald
Jeremy Gardiner
CEO, NZ Premium Whitebait Ltd

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 – 1:50 pm

On the Couch with leading commentators: What’s Next in China?

Fran O’Sullivan (Moderator)
NZ INC.
Andrew Browne
Pulitzer Prize China Columnist, Wall Street Journal
David Mahon
CEO, Mahon China

1:50 – 2:30 pm

Maximising our position in China’s global supply chains: Where are the opportunities?

David Green (Moderator)
Managing Director, Institutional New Zealand, ANZ
Professor Keith Woodford
Agri-Food Systems, Lincoln University
Dean Hamilton
CEO, Silver Fern Farms
Chris Hopkins
CEO, Scott Technology

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Keynote: The China challenge – digital disruption vs. disruption in commerce

Kestrel Lee
Executive Creative Director, George P Johnson, Greater China

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30 – 4:15 pm

Heroes and War stories

Pat English (Moderator)
Executive Director, New Zealand China Council
Mark Tanner
Managing Director, China Skinny
Dr Xiaoying Fu
Director, Kiwa Digital
Julian Beavis
CEO, FoodCap International

4:15 – 5:30 pm

Innovate or Perish: Succeeding in China’s rapidly innovating markets

Brett O’Riley (Moderator)
CEO, ATEED
Andy Hamilton
CEO, The Icehouse
Tony Wei
Director, China Hub Inc.
Hongbo Xu
President, Innohub
Andrew Bowater
Director of Public Affairs, Huawei
Hon Steven Joyce
Minister of Economic Development

5:30 – 5:45 pm

Closing & Air New Zealand Prize Draw

Fran O’Sullivan (co-chair)
NZ INC.
Michael Barnett (co-chair)
Auckland Chamber of Commerce

5:45 – 7:00 pm

ATEED Cocktails & Networking

Mayor Len Brown
Mayor of Auckland